Blackstreet & Guy Reunite At Core DJ's Retreat, Plus Diddy Invites DJ's To Meet Cassie

| 4 Comments
IMG_1200.JPG

Busy weekend in Rebel land! The Core DJ's Retreat hit Atlanta this weekend, your truly is down with the Core so I hit up Justin's Saturday to hear what Cassie had to say, then Sunday I headed to Club Dreamz to see Blackstreet and Guy reunite.
 

I met up with my homie DJ WallySparks outta Chattanooga, TN and Sirius/XM Shade 45's Angela Yee to see what Cassie had to say. Justin's was pretty much packed to capacity with DJ's wanting to meet Cassie and Diddy -- who definitely showed up to support his number one girl.

IMG_1208.JPG

Diddy and Cassie thanked all the Core DJ's in attendance for their support and took the time to take pictures with EVERYONE. I got a good look at Cassie's haircut too. Check it out below:

IMG_1202.JPG

The haircut is growing on me. It's lookin very Native American inspired to me now. And I like that. During the event Core's DJ Quote kept Cassie's "Might Be Love" and Diddy's new joint "Diddy Bop" in constant rotation. Diddy tried to get the DJ's hype for Last Train to Paris which is due out September 22 I believe. Are you trying to board that train is my question?

I'll have video from Cassie very soon. I filmed footage of Angela interviewing Cassie for both of us so look forward to hearing Cassie speak on her new haircut (no special reason, just been thinking of doing for awhile) and her new music (working on it, no dates yet!).

117955-k.jpg

After 9 years apart, Teddy Riley is reuniting both of his famed groups, Blackstreet and Guy for new projects. He made the announcement Saturday at the Core Retreat being hosted by Atlanta's Downtown W Hotel. I headed over to Club Dreamz to see them perform. I heard more than a few rumbles that the reunion may be shortlived and that there was infighting amongst the group over the weekend -- rumbles Teddy Riley must've heard too, because he addressed the "some people didn't believe this moment would happen" when the groups finally hit the stage (after a FOUR + hour wait). Here's a quick snippet of "Before I Let You Go (Kiss Goodnight)".



You guys didn't seem excited at all when I told you BBD was working on a new album, can I get some enthusiasm about Guy and Blackstreet, or are y'all too young to remember them too?


4 Comments

this is great news, teddy, blackstreet & guy got so much fans in germany and overall europe, its a shame he gets no respect for what he did. hes a pioneer, i wish guy & bs come with new albums, i will suppoet whatever he does. hes a gnius and a legend, for real. and yeah im lookin for that new bbd also. lots a love from germany, hamburg, and lots of love for ur blog which im enjoying so much. people stop hating and buy good music. im out, peace

this is great news, teddy, blackstreet & guy got so much fans in germany and overall europe, its a shame he gets no respect for what he did. hes a pioneer, i wish guy & bs come with new albums, i will suppoet whatever he does. hes a gnius and a legend, for real. and yeah im lookin for that new bbd also. lots a love from germany, hamburg, and lots of love for ur blog which im enjoying so much. people stop hating and buy good music. im out, peace

Whoooooooaaaaaaaa!!!! R U SERIOUS????
Yo Rebel, I think you from da old school like me, and know bout Teddy... I ain't gonna lie, I'm actually kind of shocked that this is gonna happen... Teddy must really be BORDERLINE broke for this to happen...If I'm correct he sold his multi million dollar studio not to long ago as well...I mean he aint our type of broke, but rich people broke where he only got like 100K - a Milli in the bank..But the lifestyles that they live, that aint shit!
Cause you know well as I do Teddy can give a fuck bout none of his past acts...As long as he was getting his he was good...I mean he wasn't no P-Diddy or anybody but some of his moves and between the group rumblings about Teddy and money situations were never good...But I don't even blame Teddy that much, cause the groups situations were pretty much str8 forward and they were young...I just hope that they have learned from the past and if successful with upcoming pojects that they benefit and get that scrill that they are deserved...Cause Teddy aint the reason why most of us loved Guy and Blackstreet as a group...

Bout to hop on the PS3 Madden09 online...Anybody want some, get at me...
Online Name: "WatchMyDudes" cause when playinig me, you have to watch all my dudes! LMAO!
I'm Out.

LOL@CLOFRESH!!!! "watchmydudes"

This would be a beautiful thing IF IF it happens. I wouldn't hold my breath though.

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by SOHH Soul Rebel published on April 27, 2009 11:00 AM.

BMI Nas, Novel & Trey Songz Perform At BMI Urban Unsigned Showcase, Stars Still Shine Despite Bad Weather was the previous entry in this blog.

VIDEO: Ginuwine Speaks On TGT, Chris Brown and R.Kelly, Plus New R.Kelly FT. OJ Da Juiceman is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.