King of Pop Hits The Auction Block, Memorabilia Up For Grabs

| 3 Comments
mike6.jpg


Say it ain't so! Michael Jacksons pockets are so hurt he's selling some 2,000 belongings in a Beverly HIlls Auction.



You know how the UK's Daily Mail likes to blow up Mike's spot. The British paper is adding fuel to rumors that Jackson is nearly bankrupt, shining a spotlight on an upcoming auction of Mike's stuff that will be conducted in Beverly Hills by Julien's Auctions from April 22-April 25.The collector's item belongings range from socks (starting at $781!!! ) to the Neverland gates.




mike1.jpg




I wasn't joking about the socks either. This jacket is expected to get $21,000, while the socks may go for nearly $800 or more.





mike41.jpg




The gloves are valued at $6,300 apiece.

mike51.jpg





You can buy the Neverland gates for around 28K. Wouldn't that make a nice addition to the crib? There's also stuff from films like Moonwalker and Edward Scissorhands. And whoever convinced Mike it was time to sell also has a heart, because some of the proceeds will be going to The MusiCares Foundation.photos:via Daily Mail
Damn... Remember the Time for rizzle.




Mike, I hope you really are working on an album, otherwise you're about to make MC Hammer's plunge to brokedom look like small potatoes.

If you could get your hands on any of Michael's items, what would you take? The painting is kinda fly, and $6,000 (approimate selling price) isn't too bad considering it's one of a kind and autographed.

3 Comments

I Heard "NIMROD" Is Gonna
Buy Michael Jacksons' Thongs!!!

I Heard "NIMROD" Is Gonna
Buy Michael Jacksons' Thongs!!!

DOWNLOAD Marsha Ambrosius' NEW MIXTAPE -- 'Yours Truly' -- RIGHT NOW, FOR FREE...

http://keepwaiting.wordpress.com/2009/02/17/yours-truly/


About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by SOHH Soul Rebel published on February 17, 2009 4:00 AM.

Fantasia Hits The Books, Plus Hear Trey Songz Sing For "Shopaholic" Soundtrack was the previous entry in this blog.

Soul Rebel Q&A Exclusive: Charlie Wilson Discusses Autotune, R.Kelly, Cancer and His New Album is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.